Institutional Risk Watch · Comparative research

Institutional & Economic Early-Warning Dashboard

A continuously updated evidence watch above a QA-reviewed comparative score.

Latest validated watch
Latest source date
Site v0.3.80Reviewed Sep 15, 2026
Latest validated update · Site v0.3.80

Refined W063 with trader-reported Orlen alternative crude sourcing, W040 with a separate UNHCR displacement series and Egyptian–Saudi navigation language, W064 with active protective works at three Polish border crossings and W037 with the president's response to the ballot-mail stay denial; the automatic visual edition treatment also advances with this website version.

Hourly
Research watch
80 items in transparent review
Daily check
Publication
After 9:00 AM ETPublishes only when a newer validated version exists
Event-triggered
Shock review
None activeHourly review through Sep 15, 2026
Monthly
Audited scores
September 2026 Monthly Release v1.1

Since the latest audited snapshot

76 newer watch items are visible now

New evidence appears here before it changes a score. Each item remains unscored until its source, mechanism, comparability, and persistence pass review.

UkraineGrade A

Conduct date Sep 15, 2026

Ukraine's parliament votes 317–0 to grant the president consent to dismiss Prosecutor General Ruslan Kravchenko after his suspension and resignation request

Lithuania / NATOGrade B

Conduct date Sep 15, 2026

Lithuania reports NATO air-policing jets shot down an unidentified drone in its airspace near Pratkūnai, the first such interception reported in the country

Denmark / RussiaGrade B

Reported by Sep 14, 2026

Denmark reports that a Russian frigate fired two flares toward a Danish Fennec helicopter during routine photography in international waters off Gedser; one passed close

Current case file

Target case · Starting quality: High / consolidated

GREEN 0–24YELLOW 25–44ORANGE 45–64RED 65–100
Audited baseline48.5ORANGESnapshot Aug 31, 2026
Change from 2024 model benchmark 15.43 pillars at or above 60
Evidence coverage90%13 dated 2026 events in the release
Current shock overlayOFFReviewed Sep 15, 2026 · 0 of 12 active
Current combined signal48.5ORANGE

Country coverage

12 current scored cases + 24 additional historical calibration nations

The additional nations requested in the research design are included in the historical backtest register. They are not assigned current scores until a canonical country record and monthly series pass comparable-data QA.

Current scored cases
12
Historical nations
36
Country-episodes
43

Additional historical calibration nations

BelizeChileColombiaCzechiaDominican RepublicEcuadorGhanaGreeceIndonesiaItalyKenyaLibyaMalaysiaNepalNicaraguaNigeriaPakistanPeruPhilippinesSomaliaSouth AfricaSpainTunisiaUruguay

Calculation record

United States: weighted baseline

CASE/UNITED-STATES/2026-08

B = 0.15D + 0.15L + 0.15M + 0.075A + 0.125E + 0.10C + 0.10I + 0.15F

CodePillarWeightScoreWeighted points
DExecutive constraints15.0%25.03.75
LRule of law15.0%31.94.78
MInformation, media and civic space15.0%25.03.75
AAcademic/intellectual freedom7.5%22.01.65
EExecutive economic intervention12.5%84.210.52
CCorruption/favoritism10.0%50.05.00
IImmigration/coercive state10.0%80.58.05
FFinancial/speculative fragility15.0%73.110.96
Published baseline48.5

0.15 × 25.0 + 0.15 × 31.9 + 0.15 × 25.0 + 0.075 × 22.0 + 0.125 × 84.2 + 0.1 × 50.0 + 0.1 × 80.5 + 0.15 × 73.1 = 48.5

2024 model benchmark + monthly series

United States: baseline trajectory

2024 MODEL BENCHMARK–AUG 2026
United States baseline from the derived Dec 2024 model benchmark through Aug 2026204060Derived 2024 model benchmark: 33.1Jan 2025: 33.1Feb 2025: 34.2Mar 2025: 35.4Apr 2025: 36.6May 2025: 37.8Jun 2025: 39.0Jul 2025: 40.1Aug 2025: 41.3Sep 2025: 42.5Oct 2025: 43.7Nov 2025: 44.9Dec 2025: 46.0Jan 2026: 46.0Feb 2026: 46.0Mar 2026: 47.0Apr 2026: 47.0May 2026: 46.9Jun 2026: 46.9Jul 2026: 47.2Aug 2026: 48.5Dec 2024Oct 2025Aug 2026
The first point displays the 2024 benchmark implied by the model’s endpoint-style 2025 path. It is derived from the stored January 2025 endpoint, not a separately observed monthly 2024 score. The remaining 2025 path is modeled between annual benchmarks; 2026 reflects the documented event overlay.

Comparative register

Current country-by-pillar matrix

Select any row to open its calculation record above.

CountryDLMAECIFBaselineΔ model 2024ShockTotalSignalCoverage
RussiaMechanism-only comparator93.893.8100.0100.0100.075.090.063.089.1 3.0OFF89.1RED80%
VenezuelaEntrenched state/economic-control case97.093.891.775.0100.0100.085.065.088.7 1.2OFF88.7RED80%
TürkiyeLong decline / qualified democracy77.889.675.075.075.075.060.060.573.9 2.2OFF73.9RED85%
El SalvadorEmergency-power acceleration75.081.375.050.055.0100.060.054.169.4 5.9OFF69.4RED80%
MexicoInstitutional restructuring50.075.041.725.045.075.055.041.151.7 3.0OFF51.7ORANGE80%
United StatesTarget case25.031.925.022.084.250.080.573.148.5 15.4OFF48.5ORANGE90%
IndiaElectoral democracy under strain25.056.341.754.150.050.059.133.044.6 3.0OFF44.6YELLOW85%
HungaryEntrenched backsliding / recovery test43.332.239.850.065.046.330.038.542.6 2.7OFF42.6YELLOW85%
BrazilRecovery / resilience case22.050.033.30.035.050.045.049.737.1 0.9OFF37.1YELLOW85%
ArgentinaContemporary uncertainty / policy stress test25.031.316.73.050.050.025.062.534.3 2.0OFF34.3YELLOW80%
PolandRecovery case25.031.325.025.025.025.020.033.926.8 0.4OFF26.8YELLOW85%
South KoreaAcute stress / resilience case12.518.825.025.010.025.020.045.122.8 6.2OFF22.8GREEN85%

D Executive constraints · L Rule of law · M Information/media · A Academic freedom · E Executive economic intervention · C Corruption/favoritism · I Immigration/coercive effects · F Financial/speculative fragility.